MLS data updated Aug 29, 2026
Lake Burden South
Lakefront Windermere living off Winter Garden Vineland Road, near the Butler Chain
Windermere, FL
Lake Burden South is a Windermere community (34786) off Winter Garden Vineland Road near the Butler Chain of Lakes, built mainly between 2007 and 2016, offering single-family homes and townhomes with a community pool, tennis courts, playground, walking trails, and a fishing pier on Lake Burden.
Median sold: $435K · Median days on market: 42 · Sold-to-list: 97.0% · Source: Stellar MLS
About 6 months of inventory — supply and demand are roughly even, so neither side has a clear edge (4–6 months = balanced).
Aggregate statistics from recent Stellar MLS closed sales and live MLS inventory. A market read, not an appraisal of any home or a listing of individual sales.
Want this as a printable report?
Generate a clean, branded multi-page PDF of the Lake Burden South market — perfect to print or email.
Ryan's Take on Lake Burden South
Lake Burden South attracts two types of buyers who both want the Windermere address but arrive from very different directions. The first is a move-up family or executive — someone in the Walt Disney World employment ecosystem or the broader SR 535 corridor — who wants estate-scale living with actual lake frontage and the quiet that comes with a non-gated community that doesn't feel like a theme park subdivision. The second is a professional couple who wants to land in Windermere without the full estate commitment, and finds that the townhome side of Lake Burden South makes that possible.
The commute anchor here is SR 535 itself. The road runs straight to Disney's campus in one direction and connects to I-4, the Turnpike, and SR 429 in the other, which means residents can reach downtown Orlando, the airport, or the Dr. Phillips corridor without ever touching the congested I-4 main line if they time it right.
What makes the housing stock distinctive is the range under one HOA. Townhomes and single-family estate homes share the same lake and the same pier, the same tennis courts and clubhouse. There are no CDD fees layered on top, which buyers notice when they compare carrying costs against the newer master-planned communities in Horizon West. Cross-shop alternatives are typically Summerport or the Lakes of Windermere — both nearby, both strong — but neither puts you directly on Lake Burden with pier access and a Windermere mailing address at the same time.
— Ryan Solberg, Broker/Owner, MaxLife Realty
Lake Burden South · 3rd Quarter 2026
12 sales · Stellar MLS · last 12 mo
$435K
Median Sale Price
42 days
Median Days on Market
97.0%
Sold-to-List
$239
Median $/sqft
Recent Sales Map
60 recent individual sales in and around Lake Burden South · FL public records · no addresses published
Approximate sale locations — dots are offset ±1 home for privacy
| Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Listed | Sold ▼ | List Price | Sold Price | $/Sq Ft | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | 5,721 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $4,400,000 | $769 | — |
| — | — | 7,222 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $3,150,000 | $436 | — |
| — | — | 5,916 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $2,460,000 | $416 | — |
| — | — | 6,829 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $2,250,000 | $329 | — |
| — | — | 4,044 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $1,875,000 | $464 | — |
| — | — | 4,848 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $1,465,000 | $302 | — |
| — | — | 3,264 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $1,450,000 | $444 | — |
| — | — | 5,120 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $1,420,000 | $277 | — |
| — | — | 3,813 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $1,375,000 | $361 | — |
| — | — | 4,226 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $1,300,000 | $308 | — |
| — | — | 3,014 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $1,230,000 | $408 | — |
| — | — | 4,175 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $1,160,000 | $278 | — |
| — | — | 4,089 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $935,000 | $229 | — |
| — | — | 3,938 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $925,000 | $235 | — |
| — | — | 3,662 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $900,000 | $246 | — |
| — | — | 3,072 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $665,000 | $216 | — |
| — | — | 2,072 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $619,000 | $299 | — |
| — | — | 2,981 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $600,000 | $201 | — |
| — | — | 1,925 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $570,000 | $296 | — |
| — | — | 1,947 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $520,000 | $267 | — |
| — | — | 1,819 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $510,000 | $280 | — |
| — | — | 2,154 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $507,500 | $236 | — |
| — | — | 1,745 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $500,000 | $287 | — |
| — | — | 2,604 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $498,000 | $191 | — |
| — | — | 1,749 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $485,000 | $277 | — |
| — | — | 1,696 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $480,000 | $283 | — |
| — | — | 2,009 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $475,000 | $236 | — |
| — | — | 2,139 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $460,000 | $215 | — |
| — | — | 2,001 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $435,000 | $217 | — |
| — | — | 1,748 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $405,000 | $232 | — |
| — | — | 1,540 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $402,000 | $261 | — |
| — | — | 1,670 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $370,000 | $222 | — |
| — | — | 1,720 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $370,000 | $215 | — |
| — | — | 1,440 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $350,000 | $243 | — |
| — | — | 1,442 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $325,000 | $225 | — |
| — | — | 1,380 | — | 12/1/25 | — | $302,500 | $219 | — |
| — | — | 13,559 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $11,100,000 | $819 | — |
| — | — | 8,431 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $5,500,000 | $652 | — |
| — | — | 6,367 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $3,800,000 | $597 | — |
| — | — | 4,324 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $3,550,000 | $821 | — |
| — | — | 6,489 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $3,178,500 | $490 | — |
| — | — | 1,366 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $2,750,000 | $2,013 | — |
| — | — | 5,693 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $2,400,000 | $422 | — |
| — | — | 5,590 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $1,980,000 | $354 | — |
| — | — | 4,199 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $1,675,000 | $399 | — |
| — | — | 4,475 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $1,435,000 | $321 | — |
| — | — | 3,586 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $1,370,000 | $382 | — |
| — | — | 3,617 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $1,275,000 | $353 | — |
| — | — | 3,267 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $1,150,000 | $352 | — |
| — | — | 4,202 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $1,150,000 | $274 | — |
| — | — | 3,053 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $1,120,000 | $367 | — |
| — | — | 2,390 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $930,000 | $389 | — |
| — | — | 2,262 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $775,000 | $343 | — |
| — | — | 3,800 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $750,000 | $197 | — |
| — | — | 3,399 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $722,500 | $213 | — |
| — | — | 2,854 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $710,000 | $249 | — |
| — | — | 3,103 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $705,000 | $227 | — |
| — | — | 3,313 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $700,000 | $211 | — |
| — | — | 2,542 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $700,000 | $275 | — |
| — | — | 2,042 | — | 11/1/25 | — | $670,000 | $328 | — |
Currently For Sale
6 active listings in Lake Burden South

$223/sqft
View details

$293/sqft
View details

$465/sqft
View details

$239/sqft
View details

$235/sqft
View details

$364/sqft
View details
| Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | $/Sq Ft | DOM | Pool | Waterfront | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 1,881 | $420,000 | $223 | 25 | — | — | — |
| 3 | 3 | 1,531 | $449,000 | $293 | 145 | — | — | — |
| 8 | 9 | 4,735 | $2,200,000 | $465 | 195 | ✓ | — | — |
| 3 | 3 | 1,881 | $449,000 | $239 | 152 | — | — | — |
| 4 | 3 | 1,910 | $448,000 | $235 | 64 | — | — | — |
| 6 | 7 | 5,140 | $1,870,000 | $364 | 18 | — | ✓ | Lake Burden |
Lake Burden South Market — Common Questions
Is Lake Burden South a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?+
Lake Burden South is currently a balanced market with about 6 months of inventory. About 6 months of inventory — supply and demand are roughly even, so neither side has a clear edge (4–6 months = balanced).
What is the median home sale price in Lake Burden South?+
Based on Florida Department of Revenue public records over the last 6 months, the median sale price in Lake Burden South is approximately $435K, down about 48.7% from a year earlier.
How many homes are for sale in Lake Burden South?+
There are currently 6 active listings in Lake Burden South, with homes selling at roughly 1 per month. That works out to about 6 months of inventory.
Free · No Obligation
What Is Your Lake Burden South Home Worth?
I analyze active competition, recent sales, and neighborhood trends to give you a precise estimate of what your home is worth right now — no automated Zestimate, a real analysis from a local expert.

Ryan Solberg
MaxLife Realty
321.373.3536
5.0 ★ · 42 reviews
What clients say
All 42 reviews on Zillow“Mortgage broker and real estate broker — great services. I've bought and sold many houses and Ryan Solberg is the best realtor I've ever had. Great attitude, highly energetic, extremely knowledgeable.”
“We would strongly suggest working with Joshua Rueckert and Ryan Solberg. He was very knowledgeable and got our home sold quickly. He always took our calls too — what a great experience.”
Report generated August 30, 2026 at 2:40 AM ET· Powered by Stellar MLS
MLS Data:Active and pending listing data is sourced from the Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The MLS GRID does not guarantee the accuracy of this data, which may not reflect all real estate activity in the area.
Sold Data: Sales analysis is derived from Florida Department of Revenue public property records(arm's-length transactions). Ryan Solberg and MaxLife Realty LLC are not affiliated with Lake Burden Southor its HOA. This report is not intended to solicit properties already listed for sale nor to cause a breach of an existing agency relationship. Data should be independently verified. E&OE.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of August 29, 2026 at 2:07 PM ET. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Moving to Lake Burden South
Utilities & Services
Lake Burden South is in Orange County, Florida. Here's who to call to get power, water, and trash service set up in your name before closing.
Electric
Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC) · (407) 423-9018City of Orlando and parts of unincorporated Orange County. OUC also provides water in its territory.
Duke Energy Florida · (800) 700-8744Most of unincorporated Orange County, plus Winter Garden, Apopka, and Ocoee.
Water & Sewer
Orange County Utilities · (407) 836-5515Unincorporated Orange County (water & sewer).
OUC — Water (City of Orlando) · (407) 423-9018City of Orlando — OUC provides both water and electric.
Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of August 29, 2026 at 2:07 PM ET. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
All or a portion of the multiple listing information is provided by Stellar MLS, from a copyrighted compilation of listings. The compilation of listings and each individual listing are © 2026 Stellar MLS. All rights reserved.
Ryan Solberg, Broker · MaxLife Realty LLC · FL License #BK3354351 · Equal Housing Opportunity · Full disclaimer · DMCA